CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212
[…] This section states: (b) Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good.

In order to determine essential character, we refer to 19 CFR 102.18. Particularly, we look to Section 102.18(b)(1)(i), which states:

(b) (1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under §102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the §102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(1):

(i) The materials to be considered must be classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good under consideration.

It is our opinion that, due to the fact that simple assembly occurs, neither the cable conductor nor the connectors make the change necessary within the tariff-specific rule. Accordingly, both can be considered when analyzing for essential character.